Why Skips (or the Umpire) Write the Time on the Scorecard

  • By: Jack Toucher
  • Date: June 8, 2023

You may have noticed that the skips (or the umpire or marker) write the time on the scorecard at the end of the game. Skips have 10 minutes (ten minutes) from that moment to lodge a complaint or objection with the Controlling Body of the competition. The objection may relate to the score or any other aspect of the game.

Is it compulsory to write the time on the scorecard?

According to the World Bowls’s Laws of Bowls it is one of the duties of a skip to ensure that this happens. Section 40.1.7.5 reads:

at the end of the game, record on the score card the time that the game
finished and then sign their own and the opposing skip’s score cards

The card in the photo is shared by the two skips, where they write the time on the scorecard, but the same principle applies than if each team had a separate scorecard.

The marker or umpire may write down the time but it remains the duty of the skips to make sure this happens.

How to lodge an objection within 10 minutes

The World Bowls’s Laws of Bowls says the following on the subject:

52.4.4 If a challenge is lodged:
52.4.4.1 it must be lodged with the umpire or the Controlling Body;
52.4.4.2 it must be made not later than 10 minutes after the final end in which the
bowls were used is completed; and
52.4.4.3 the person making the challenge, if they are an opponent or the coach in
a side game, must pay a deposit to the umpire or the Controlling Body for
a fixed amount decided each year by WB or the relevant Member National
Authority.
52.4.5 Once a challenge is lodged and the deposit paid, it cannot be withdrawn.